What do hackers,
[…] The department shall pay the cost of these bonds. (Emphasis added).

There is no evidence that the secretary has required performance bonds of the employees involved in the assessment and lien issued against the Stocktons. Had she done so, however, those bonds would be subject to the terms of the Surety Bond Act (NMSA 1978, §§ 10-2-13 through 10-2-16), which provides the exclusive form of coverage for all state officers and employees, including the secretary. See, NMSA 1978, § 10-2-14(C). By its terms, the Surety Bond Act supercedes the provisions of NMSA 1978, §§ 10-2-5 through 10-2-9 requiring state officers to record and file a bond with the secretary of state’s office. Section 10-2-15(A) of the Surety Bond Act provides as follows:

A. The [general services] department shall provide surety bond coverage for all employees. Whenever an employee is required by another law to post bond or surety as a prerequisite to entering employment or assuming office, the requirement is met when coverage is provided for the office or position under the provisions of the Surety Bond Act. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no state agency or employee shall purchase any employee surety bond other than pursuant to the provisions of the Surety Bond Act. (Emphasis added).

This language evidences a clear legislative intent to limit surety bond coverage for state officers and employees to coverage provided by the General Services Department of the State of New Mexico. Nothing in the Surety Bond Act requires—or allows—the Department’s

17