What do hackers,
[…] The Holt decision confirmed that compensation received by a New Mexico resident working for a private employer comes within the definition of income in the Internal Revenue Code and New Mexico’s tax statutes:

Through its plain language, Section 61(a) includes "compensation for services" in its definition of gross income. Our conclusion that compensation for services equals wages earned from employment is confirmed by state statute. Section 7-2-2(C) states that "'compensation' means wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services." The plain language of Section 7-2-2(C) and Section 7-2- 3 specifically indicates that employment wages and salaries are taxable income....