What do hackers,
[…] Based on settled law, there is no question that Jo Ann Stockton is liable for federal—and New Mexico—income tax on the compensation she received from NCES of New Mexico, Inc. during 1999.

Issue 4: Validity of Notice of Claim of Tax Lien. The Stocktons maintain that the Department’s Notice of Claim of Tax Lien No. 161920 is invalid because it is “not in a form cognizable in any court of competent jurisdiction in this Nation,” citing to NMSA 1978, § 48- 1A-5 (Certified Petition at page 5, #14). Section 48-1A-5 is part of the Lien Protection Efficiency Act enacted by the Legislature in 1999 and states:

Nonconsensual common law liens against real property shall not be recognized or be enforceable. Nonconsensual common law liens claimed against personal property shall not be recognized or be enforceable if, at the time the lien is claimed, the claimant fails to retain actual lawfully acquired possession or exclusive control of the property.

The lien filed by the Department is not a common law lien. It is a statutory lien authorized by NMSA 1978, §§ 7-1-37 and 7-1-38. Section 7-1-37 states that a lien arises at the time an assessment of tax and demand for payment is made pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 7-1-17. Section 7-1-38 states that: