• Report: #437774

Complaint Review: AM/PM, ARCO

Thank You

Read how Ripoff Report saves consumers millions.

  • Submitted: Thu, March 26, 2009
  • Updated: Thu, March 26, 2009

  • Reported By:California City California
AM/PM, ARCO
, California U.S.A.

AM/PM, ARCO As Well As All Convenience Stores In California State According to California Civil Code Section 1748.1, it is ILLEGAL to charge consumers a surcharge for the use of thier credit cards. This includes DEBIT cards which is notoriously LESS expensive for the merchant to accept! ALL CITIES California

*Consumer Comment: It Depends On How They Are Doing It

*Consumer Comment: Are you confusing "discount for cash" as a "surcharge"?? They are not the same...LEGALLY speaking

What's this?
What's this?
What's this?
Is this
Ripoff Report
About you?
Ripoff Report
A business' first
line of defense
on the Internet.
If your business is
willing to make a
commitment to
customer satisfaction
Click here now..

Does your business have a bad reputation?
Fix it the right way.
Corporate Advocacy Program™

SEO Reputation Management at its best!

California Residents need to wake up and smell the coffee! As a recent transplant from Massachusetts State, I found it odd when I moved here last September and found local and statewide merchants charging me just because I was using my debit/credit cards instead of paying by cash.

I began looking into it and YES, according to California Code Section 1748.1, it is illegal for them to do this. I'm not going to recite the entire code....just google 'California Civil Code Section 1748.1' and READ.

Aside from this fancy fact, Mastercard Worldwide's website dictates the same on thier Merchant agreement. It's a mad epidemic here in California.

...And to the those merchants who I have told this information to...I say again..."Buddy, its the cost of doing business...the credit card provider has increased your business by 50-80%..nothing is free" It's funny really most of these ignorant merchants say "Visa and Mastercard charges me 15 cents on the dollar..." Well, I say to them "What would you do if those priveledges were taken away, your stealing from your customers."

...And I say to the residents of California State "Stand up for your rights and DO NOT patronize stores that charge you." Didn't it ever occur to you that there is a reason why ALL stores don't gouge this way???

I don't know about you but I tip with good service...when I've been served. It's the merchant that should tip me for patronizing his store!

Tracy
California City, California
U.S.A.

This report was posted on Ripoff Report on 03/26/2009 03:09 AM and is a permanent record located here: http://www.ripoffreport.com/r/AMPM-ARCO/California/AMPM-ARCO-As-Well-As-All-Convenience-Stores-In-California-State-According-to-California-437774. The posting time indicated is Arizona local time. Arizona does not observe daylight savings so the post time may be Mountain or Pacific depending on the time of year.

Ripoff Report has an exclusive license to this report. It may not be copied without the written permission of Ripoff Report.

Click Here to read other Ripoff Reports on AM/PM, ARCO

Search for additional reports

If you would like to see more Rip-off Reports on this company/individual, search here:

Search Tips
Report & Rebuttal
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Also a victim?
What's this?
Repair Your Reputation!
What's this?
REBUTTALS & REPLIES:
0Author 2Consumer 0Employee/Owner
Updates & Rebuttals

#1 Consumer Comment

It Depends On How They Are Doing It

AUTHOR: Cory - (U.S.A.)

IF they "give" a discount "for cash" they are within their rights. If they are adding for charge cards. they are in violation of their CC agreements. Report them to the CC companies, visa, MC, A/E, whomever.
Respond to this report!
What's this?

#2 Consumer Comment

Are you confusing "discount for cash" as a "surcharge"?? They are not the same...LEGALLY speaking

AUTHOR: Steve - (U.S.A.)

As a person who lived out west for several years in Vegas, and driving in CA frequently, I used the stores you speak of.

I have seen a "discount for cash", but NEVER a surcharge for using credit or debit cards.

Please specify exactly how much the actual surcharge was, and how it was presented, and also tell us if it was on the in store purchases, or just at the gas pumps.

Ultimately, you have several choices.
1. Don't go to that store. Boycott them.
2. File a written complaint to state authorities.
3. Use the card, pay the "surcharge" and then file a dispute on the charge with the surcharge being the reason.
4. File a written complaint with Mastercard/Visa International

I have noticed that people will come on here and complain, but will rarely take any action that actually takes a little effort.

Stop whining. Take action.
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Report & Rebuttal
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Also a victim?
What's this?
Repair Your Reputation!
What's this?

Advertisers above have met our
strict standards for business conduct.



Ripoff Report Legal Directory