• Report: #67785

Complaint Review: Bill Heard Of Union City

  • Submitted: Mon, September 29, 2003
  • Updated: Tue, November 04, 2003

  • Reported By:Lithonia Georgia
Bill Heard Of Union City
4310 Jonesboro Rd. Union City, Georgia U.S.A.

Bill Heard Of Union City Misleading Consumers To Their Lot ripoff Union City Georgia

*Author of original report: Business of Deceptive Practices ..after my situation you recently placed a disclaimer on your site

*UPDATE Employee: It is true we made a mistake but there is a disclaimer listed on our site.

*Author of original report: Business of DECEPTIVE PRACTICES ..And they know they are in the wrong!

What's this?
What's this?
What's this?
Is this
Ripoff Report
About you?
Ripoff Report
A business' first
line of defense
on the Internet.
If your business is
willing to make a
commitment to
customer satisfaction
Click here now..

Does your business have a bad reputation?
Fix it the right way.
Corporate Advocacy Program™

SEO Reputation Management at its best!

This is a copy of the email I sent to the General Manager, Steve Johnston:

To Whom It May Concern:
I am in the market for a car so I decided to take a
look at your Website for your Union City location. As
I search on your site under cars under 10K, my
attention was drawn to the 2002 Nissan Maxima SE. It
was in the section for cars under 10K, but instead of
the selling price for the car your site advised that
we contact your Internet sales department. I
immediately called but was prompted to leave a
message, so I did. Shortly afterwards your salesman
"Mono" called me and he asked me what I needed, so I
advised him I wanted to know the selling price for the
2002 Nissan Maxima SE and a 2003 Dodge Stratus because
they are on the website in the under 10K section.
Mono stated he would pull the stock number and call me
back with the prices. Mono called me back and stated
that the Stratus was just sold but you guys still had
the Nissan Maxima and it was selling for $9995. So I
asked again the selling price to make sure and Mono
stated that is the selling price. So I told him I
would be in to buy the car and he said, "OK".
Unfortunately when I got to your car lot and met with
Mono on the Maxima he excused his self and went for
the floor manager, Mark Tramel.

Mark advised us that
the selling price was a misprint and I advised him
that it was no misprint and that selling price is what
was given to me by your sells associate. Mark follow
up with his manager, David Quick, who told him they
will not be able to honor the sell price that was
given to me by your employee. Mark advised that I
follow up with David Parrott. So now I am getting the
run around, your sale person "Mono" gives me the wrong
selling price, and drove almost a hour to get there
and another hour to get back home, without the car
that I was assured was selling for $9995. Please have
someone in your company who is committed to honoring
your companies VISION, which states your are focused
on individual accountability. Also, per your
corporate Website is clearly states:"Because we are a FAMILY-OWNED enterprise, your business is more personally appreciated. Under the wings of our long-term integrity, stability, and OUR STRONG FOCUS on YOUR SATISFACTION, we hope for your continued patronage." it makes me wonder if that statement is false as well. Please contact Shalitia Woods at 678-xxx-xxxx, thanks for your concern in this matter.

At the end of the day one to their customer service
personnal called be back just to offer me a Red
Lobster gift certificate and a apology. Also, they now have a disclaimer on their website for cars is the under 10K section:"Please note: although every effort is made to show correct prices some vehicles may show up incorrectly as under $10,000 if they have not been priced yet. If the price shows up as a blank that does not mean this vehicle is under $10,000. Please call for correct
pricing at 866-511-7600.". Well I called for the price of the vehicle and was mislead by their employee, not the internet.

Shalitia
Lithonia, Georgia
U.S.A.

This report was posted on Ripoff Report on 09/29/2003 03:37 AM and is a permanent record located here: http://www.ripoffreport.com/r/Bill-Heard-Of-Union-City/Union-City-Georgia-30291/Bill-Heard-Of-Union-City-Misleading-Consumers-To-Their-Lot-ripoff-Union-City-Georgia-67785. The posting time indicated is Arizona local time. Arizona does not observe daylight savings so the post time may be Mountain or Pacific depending on the time of year.

Ripoff Report has an exclusive license to this report. It may not be copied without the written permission of Ripoff Report.

Click Here to read other Ripoff Reports on Bill Heard Of Union City

Search for additional reports

If you would like to see more Rip-off Reports on this company/individual, search here:

Search Tips
Report & Rebuttal
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Also a victim?
What's this?
Repair Your Reputation!
What's this?
REBUTTALS & REPLIES:
0Author 3Consumer 0Employee/Owner
Updates & Rebuttals

#1 Author of original report

Business of Deceptive Practices ..after my situation you recently placed a disclaimer on your site

AUTHOR: Shalitia - (U.S.A.)

May I suggest to David that before he adds to something he obviously is not fully aware, not to make comments unless they are 100% facts. I have copies of everything. That is why I have contacted an attorney, plus the state is investagating. As I stated before stated before the 2002 Maxima was in the 10K section but the price was not listed so I called the dealership and left a message for a call back. And your employee "Mono" called me back with the price of $9,995. And I do see after my situation with you recently placed a disclaimer on your site. And that is fine, because now I will leave it in the LORD's hands.
Respond to this report!
What's this?

#2 UPDATE Employee

It is true we made a mistake but there is a disclaimer listed on our site.

AUTHOR: David - (U.S.A.)

First I would like to say that although every effort is made to keep our information on our website accurate we have around 1300 vehicles and it is possible to make honest mistakes due to human error. We have several disclaimers on our site explaining this. Since there was no price listed on the vehicle our system assumed it was priced less than $10,000 so the vehicle accidentally showed up on our under $10,000 section with the price showing call for price. I have spoken to the parties involved and I don't beleive anyone gave a price of $9995 on this vehicle because we would have lost several thousands of dollars to sell the 2002 Maxima SE for that price. Mano has worked directly with me for several months now and has proven to have integrity in his dealings and would have told me the truth if he quoted a wrong price. We are not in the business of bait and switch which is what we were accussed of but rather we made a mistake which we attempted to explain. I will stand behind my statements about this incident. Bill Heard Chevrolet has excellent customer service scores with General Motors because we have integrity and do everything we can within reason to satisfy our customers.
Respond to this report!
What's this?

#3 Author of original report

Business of DECEPTIVE PRACTICES ..And they know they are in the wrong!

AUTHOR: Shalitia - (U.S.A.)

As of today, almost a month later, I still have not received the gift certificates that was promised to me, even after notifing the General Manager-Steve Johnston. And they know they are in the wrong that is why no one at that office can send anything to the rebuttal box!
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Report & Rebuttal
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Also a victim?
What's this?
Repair Your Reputation!
What's this?
X