• Report: #6568

Complaint Review: Don Lapre/New Strategies

Thank You

Read how Ripoff Report saves consumers millions.

  • Submitted: Sat, September 15, 2001
  • Updated: Mon, June 05, 2006

  • Reported By:Seattle Washington
Don Lapre/New Strategies
2922 North 35th Avenue Phoenix, Arizona U.S.A.

Don Lapre's Making Money Package Consumer Rip-off Scam. Fraud: He keeps your money. Liar: Lifetime money back guarantee is a bunch of BULL *UPDATE ex-employee information

*Consumer Suggestion: robed $5000.00 from me with the 900#

*UPDATE EX-employee responds: This joe diehl guy makes don look like an angel

*REBUTTAL Individual responds: I'm A Victim Too

*Consumer Comment: I too have been Ripped Off by Don Lapree Enterprizes!

*0: Ex-employee says this will make Don Lapre victims happy.

What's this?
What's this?
What's this?
Is this
Ripoff Report
About you?
Ripoff Report
A business' first
line of defense
on the Internet.
If your business is
willing to make a
commitment to
customer satisfaction
Click here now..

Does your business have a bad reputation?
Fix it the right way.
Corporate Advocacy Program™

SEO Reputation Management at its best!

Submitted: 9/12/01
Modified: 9/12/01



I purchased a Reminder Service Package along with a making money package from Don Lapre. The total package cost me $390.00!!! Yeah, I know that is a steep price to pay for something that I had seen on an infomercial. I wasn't worried though because I was told that I could return the package at anytime and receive a full refund.

The refund is where the nightmare started. I received the package on 6/04/01 and returned it on 6/19/01 by UPS and I kept the receipt because I knew that this was going to happen. I had called to get instructions before I had sent the package back and was reassured that as soon as they received my return that my credit card would be issued a $390.00 credit.

Two weeks ago I was informed that this company has filed Bankruptcy and was in the process of doing so when they sold me this product. They have been bought out by another company and they are still running Don Lapre's infomercial on every channel after 1:00 a.m.

This is a scam...Don Lapre tells how he made this happen out of his studio apartment when all along he has filed for Bankruptcy again and is no longer affiliated with the company that bares his name. After 20 phone calls and no results I am turning to the internet. Please help me exploit this company.

This report was posted on Ripoff Report on 09/15/2001 12:00 AM and is a permanent record located here: http://www.ripoffreport.com/r/Don-LapreNew-Strategies/Phoenix-Arizona-85017/Don-Lapres-Making-Money-Package-Consumer-Rip-off-Scam-Fraud-He-keeps-your-money-Liar-6568. The posting time indicated is Arizona local time. Arizona does not observe daylight savings so the post time may be Mountain or Pacific depending on the time of year.

Ripoff Report has an exclusive license to this report. It may not be copied without the written permission of Ripoff Report.

Click Here to read other Ripoff Reports on Don Lapre/New Strategies

Search for additional reports

If you would like to see more Rip-off Reports on this company/individual, search here:

Search Tips
Report & Rebuttal
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Also a victim?
What's this?
Repair Your Reputation!
What's this?
REBUTTALS & REPLIES:
0Author 4Consumer 1Employee/Owner
Updates & Rebuttals

#1 Consumer Suggestion

robed $5000.00 from me with the 900#

AUTHOR: P - (Puerto Rico)

don lapre has manage to gain so much from our pockets. He robed $5000.00 from me with the 900# scam. I FOUND OUT FROM AN SPECIALIZED SOURCE THAT HE HAS 4 HOUSES IN PHOENIX, AZ//// 1 IN GOODYEAR, AZ/// 1 IN PRESCOTT, AZ. HE SHOULD BE IN JAIL.
GOVERMENT SHOULD DO SOMETHING ABUOT THIS CON ARTIST.
Respond to this report!
What's this?

#2 UPDATE EX-employee responds

This joe diehl guy makes don look like an angel

AUTHOR: Bill - (U.S.A.)

experiences from an ex employee ... I worked for don lapre and in june of '99, he filed bankruptcy, a short time after that, the company was bought out by joe diehl. This joe diehl guy makes don look like an angel. When diehl took over, I think he saw agold mine he could tap into in a short period of time. About a million people in the data base with all their credit card info. Let's start charging monthly service fees for maintenance of 900 lines and websites. They were charging people who bought this stuff from over 8 years ago. It was either $9.94 or $9.97 per line or website. The calls came in huge numbers from tons of upset people. This went on for months and months. The company then lost its merchant accts. with discover and amex., probably due to all the chargebacks. But by that time, Look at how much money Mr. Diehl made . $9.97 times how many people in the data base??? Several people had 9 or 10 websites and the same amount 900 lines. This joe diehl guy came from his own company called Vitamist. So watch out there too. People that do call for a refund are sent to a save department. That means, if you want to return a product for a refund, my job was to talk you out of it and convince you to keep it, if I was successful, it meant that I saved the deal. Never believe a 30 day money back guarantee policy with no ??s asked, it will be delayed and delayed and most of the time it's in your best interests to do a chargeback. If you pay by check or money order, good luck. You may see that money in about 90 days. Joe diehl and his proteges ran this company in the ground again about 3 or 4 months ago, so don't blame don lapre for that. But all in all, blame don lapre and joe diehl for being money hungry rip off artists who take advantage of all types of people. I am not proud I worked for these people. What I will say in closing is this, don's package he sells on t.v. is viable good information, but he crosses the line with selling allthis internet stuff. Especially services called Guaranteed Traffic, this is where his sales people willtry to convince you to spend in the thousands of dollars range. If it sounds easy don't buy into this stuff. I could go on and write a lot more, I'll stop here for now. Please respond with any ??s you might have, and remember If it sounds too good to be true, it probably is.
Respond to this report!
What's this?

#3 REBUTTAL Individual responds

I'm A Victim Too

AUTHOR: Mark - (U.S.A.)

I was ripped off for almost $3000. Am looking for ways to recover losses so anyone with ideas and suggestions, I'd appreciate it. They promised website and suddenly just went away -- no website and all investment lost due to their fraudulent sales tactics and promises. Surely the Attorney General and District Attorney in Arizona is aware of the fraud and crooked business practices but intent on writing them. Help anyone !!!!
Respond to this report!
What's this?

#4 Consumer Comment

I too have been Ripped Off by Don Lapree Enterprizes!

AUTHOR: Fred - (U.S.A.)

Back in 1994, I bought a couple of Don Lapree's 900 numbers, and it was a complete waste of money. ABC 20/20 recently did a story on Don Lapree and ordered their own 900 number "Date Line" to see if they could make any money with it. After a bunch of money on advertising to promote the 900 number, even they couldn't make one red cent with it.
Respond to this report!
What's this?

#5 0

Ex-employee says this will make Don Lapre victims happy.

AUTHOR: - ()

Here is some more inside information on Mr. Don Lapre, the man you might call Mr. Deception. I am hopeful that this will make some of his victims feel better.



Here are both of his home addresses in Phoenix, Az

# 1 address is 14809 South 25th way, Phoenix, Az 85048.

# 2 address is 14819 South 25th way, Phoenix Az 85044



His SSN # is 527-51-9152



His home phone numbers are

602 or 480 759-4100 460-5300



His wife's # 460-5200

his email address is DLDL@home.com



His main media man is Tim Jasinski and his home phone number is 602 or 480 264-4843 and his cell number is 377-5733



We must not forget about his BK. filled on the date of 10-14-96 and released on 7-15-97. The amount of money that went down the drain was $957,909.49. If you do not believe this satement, Go to the web site listed and see for yourself.



http://recorder.maricopa.gov/recdocdata/Frame.asp?rec=19970136790&pg=2&cls=R

ecorderDocuments&suf=&sar=UnOfficial&bi d=&naf=0&bk=0&rec2=&pgs=&map=&bdt=1/1/1



900&edt=9/13/2001&nm=LAPRE+DONALD+ETAL& set=20&cde=&lnk=1&Pages=2



L.A.P.R.E. could mean:

Look

Around

Pokem

Ream'em

Eat'em



His key employee names and numbers are as follows:

Brad St Germn 843-3292

Brian Butler 504-1085

Chip Brown 246-1559

Chris Dompier 752-1012

Coleta Hodgsen 780-1566

Dan Fialkosky 931-4563

Daniel Nielson 992-9335

Dave Hanson 572-7001

Dave Jenkins 939-7671

Dave Putney 992-8235

Dawn Abbey 870-0894

Don Beck ( 360 ) 755-0747

Forrest Webb 569-6615

George Petrucz 439-2113

Jeff Pynn 502-3714

John Nelson 561-0447

Larry Levin 486-1084

Lisa Torrez 706-2215

Mark Coppola 863-1327

Mary Fitzpatrk 460-3128

Medi D. 706-0759

Mike Hoffman 990-7907

Rachel Guenther 266-9296

Ray Quiban 848-9228

Ray Valenzuela 706-0223

Renee Vuaghn 948-6423

Sandy Daly 706-6658

Stan Wozniak 234-3694

Steve Dzialo 582-1665

Steve Kessel 939-4094

Steve Smith 943-0074

Tempa Ottosen 246-1559

Tim Jasinski 264-4843

Todd Weitkunat 249-6029

Tony Coppola 447-4571

Wendell Craig 495-1854


Respond to this report!
What's this?
Report & Rebuttal
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Also a victim?
What's this?
Repair Your Reputation!
What's this?

Advertisers above have met our
strict standards for business conduct.



Ripoff Report Legal Directory