• Report: #67521

Complaint Review: Lani Kai Bayside Motel

Thank You

Read how Ripoff Report saves consumers millions.

  • Submitted: Wed, September 24, 2003
  • Updated: Mon, May 15, 2006

  • Reported By:Plant City Florida
Lani Kai Bayside Motel
1401 Estero Blvd Ft Myers Beach, Florida U.S.A.
  • Phone:
  • Web:
  • Category: Hotel

Lani Kai Bayside Motel ripoff, nasty, filthy rooms with incompetent rude staff place looked like a crack house you'd see on the news The nastiness & filth was bad enough but the staff's lack of concern really tops it off. Fort Myers Beach Florida

*Consumer Comment: I grew up in Fort Myers!

What's this?
What's this?
What's this?
Is this
Ripoff Report
About you?
Ripoff Report
A business' first
line of defense
on the Internet.
If your business is
willing to make a
commitment to
customer satisfaction
Click here now..

Does your business have a bad reputation?
Fix it the right way.
Corporate Advocacy Program™

SEO Reputation Management at its best!

When we arrived at the hotel office (in the main hotel, not the bayside )around 7:45 p.m. and there was already a customer in the lobby complaining about his room not being clean. The clerk gave us a key & told us our room was accross the street.



We drove & parked accross the street then walked up the stairs to our room on the 2nd floor (with our bags & children). We passed by the ice machine which literally looked like someone had vomited on it some time ago & it had not been cleaned. There was also mud caked on it. We got to our room and found that our key did not work.



We called the front desk and asked for someone to bring us a working key. They declined and said we needed to come get it (put bags & children back in car). We did this. When we arrived back at the front desk, we were given 6 keys to another room and told "One of them is bound to work". The new room was accrossed the street on the 3rd floor. There was no light at all on the stairs between the 2nd & 3rd floors, and it was pitch black. We were only able to see by using my 2 year olds light up shoes.



The first key we tried did open the door. As soon as the door was opened, you could smell stale beer & mold. The room was filthy from the floor to ceiling. There was mold on the ceiling, mud in the shower, feces and urine in the toilet, and dirt and grime on the floor. There was also broken glass on the kitchen floor near the fridge. The furniture was stickey and there were springs poking out of the sleeper sofa. I called the front desk and told the clerk the room was unacceptable and why and that we just wanted a clean room. He admitted that he did not like the rooms accoss the street at all, so I asked if there were vacancies at the main hotel and he said no. He again told me to come get another key, which I did.

Upon arriving at the next room, the door knob was half off. I gently pushed the door and it flew open. Just for kicks, I decided to go on into the room to see if it was even cleaner even though I still would not have stayed with the door not able to lock or even close properly. It was not.

I went back to the front desk and told the clerk he needed to give me a key to a clean room or let me speak to a manager. He told me I would have to go downstairs to the bar area to look for a manager.

I did this and after asking around for about 10 minutes I was able to locate a manager. I told him the whole story and he told me to follow him to the front desk. The managers name was Dave and the clerk's name was Tom. Dave asked Tom if there were rooms available at the main hotel and Tom said yes. I reminded him that I had been told no but no one responded.

Tom then gave me the key to a room at the main hotel. I went to this room and while not spotless, it was a lot cleaner and in much better condition. I went back to our old room and got all of our bags and my husband and children and moved them next door to the clean room. I then took the keys to the old room to the front desk.

By the time we made it to the acceptable room it was
3 a.m. We had originally planned to stay 2 nights but decided to leave the next day due to this ordeal. We asked for a late checkout since we did not get the keys to an acceptable room until 3 a.m. They declined. Our weekend was totally ruined by this disgusting place and the lack of concern or help from the staff.

I can provide pictures if you'd like. All I'd like for them to do is replace the weekend they ruined before it gets too cold, with a clean room on the decent side of the street. They have declined. I hope everyone who plans to visit Ft Myers Beach reads this report first. The nastiness & filth was bad enough but the staff's (& even the owners)lack of concern really tops it off.


Celena
Plant City, Florida
U.S.A.

This report was posted on Ripoff Report on 09/24/2003 08:06 PM and is a permanent record located here: http://www.ripoffreport.com/r/Lani-Kai-Bayside-Motel/Ft-Myers-Beach-Florida-33931/Lani-Kai-Bayside-Motel-ripoff-nasty-filthy-rooms-with-incompetent-rude-staff-place-looke-67521. The posting time indicated is Arizona local time. Arizona does not observe daylight savings so the post time may be Mountain or Pacific depending on the time of year.

Ripoff Report has an exclusive license to this report. It may not be copied without the written permission of Ripoff Report.

Click Here to read other Ripoff Reports on Lani Kai Bayside Motel

Search for additional reports

If you would like to see more Rip-off Reports on this company/individual, search here:

Search Tips
Report & Rebuttal
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Also a victim?
What's this?
Repair Your Reputation!
What's this?
REBUTTALS & REPLIES:
0Author 1Consumer 0Employee/Owner
Updates & Rebuttals

#1 Consumer Comment

I grew up in Fort Myers!

AUTHOR: Ginger - (U.S.A.)

I grew up in Fort Myers. My family use to go out and stay at the Lani Kai. It was a nice place back in the late 70's, early 80's. When I was in high school, a bunch of us got a room there for after our prom. It was not the place that I remembered. That was back in 1994! It was so nasty then, that I cannot imagine what it is like now. They need to just tear down that old building and build a new one.

The only good thing I can say about it is they have the best rumrunner on FM beach.

Respond to this report!
What's this?
Report & Rebuttal
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Also a victim?
What's this?
Repair Your Reputation!
What's this?

Advertisers above have met our
strict standards for business conduct.