• Report: #326636

Complaint Review: Mesa Police Department

Thank You

Read how Ripoff Report saves consumers millions.

  • Submitted: Wed, April 16, 2008
  • Updated: Sun, July 13, 2008

  • Reported By:MESA Arizona
Mesa Police Department
130 N. Robson Rd. Mesa, Arizona U.S.A.
  • Phone:
  • Web:
  • Category: Police

Mesa Police Department Illegal Impound and Search Procedure - Truck taken from Private Property Mesa Arizona

*Consumer Suggestion: It's easy! Just give up! Welcome to Nazi Mesa! Hand over your wallet and step into the cuffs.

What's this?
What's this?
What's this?
Is this
Ripoff Report
About you?
Ripoff Report
A business' first
line of defense
on the Internet.
If your business is
willing to make a
commitment to
customer satisfaction
Click here now..

Does your business have a bad reputation?
Fix it the right way.
Corporate Advocacy Program™

SEO Reputation Management at its best!

On Febuary 19th , 2008 , A Mesa Policedriveway - located on N. 74th Street , in Mesa , Arizona.
I recognized the Mesa Police Officer , and locked my truck doors. This same officer had forced me back to my truck , at gunpoint , a few months prior to the Febuary 19th incident - to serve a simple traffic citation.

The prior incident occured on September 3rd of 2007, and I learned very quickly that this officer was not to be trusted. The ticket he wrote me on September 3, 2007 caused my driver's license to be suspended.

However, I paid the ticket 3 months thereafter and was given an abstract to once again go to the Motor Vehicle Division to reinstate my license.
When I requested the same , I was informed that there was an outstanding payment due on an incident report.

I knew this was wrong because I had paid all outstanding debt to the local courts , and was legally driving when stopped on September 3rd of 2007.

To make a long story short , the Mesa Police Department or Court Officials yet to be indentified placed a series of obscure citation and docket numbers on my paperwork - thus buying the time needed by this same officer - to
stop me again , and impound my truck due to operating a vehicle without a drivers license.

Additionally , The same court system , in Mesa , Arizona is posting conflicting court docket dates to confuse defendents , cause bond forfeitures, and eventually arrest warrants.

Anyway, It is now early in the A.M. , on Tuesday, the 19th of Febuary, and I have locked myself inside my truck , at a private residence belonging to my
friend , and I have this same policeman, gun drawn , jerking violently on the driver's side door handle of my truck.

I call home, my parents arrive, and they now have a small army of officers surrounding my truck. My parents are really concerned because the officer, who was in charge , claims he is going to ramp-up the situation.

Eventually, I did exit the truck even though I had my reservations. I locked the truck before I left it - with the keys inside. During the entire incident my keys were out of the ignition and my motor was not running.


After exiting the truck , I was placed under arrests , handcuffed , read my rights , and placed in the rear seat of a patrol unit - under close supervison of officers.

Even though the new Arizona Impound Law states that a licensed driver can drive the vehicle home , if the vehicle is insured and has legal registration - the Mesa Police refused to allow this to happen.

My mother had asked permission to do so - but the Sergeant in charge flatly refused the request. I cannot talk to much about the case because it is still
pending , but I want everybody in Arizona to know that via the new Impound-Search statute citizens lose all of their Fourth Amendment rights.

It is also important to be advised not to assume you are safe , in Arizona , when it comes to carrying a handgun for your own protection. It leaves every citizen with no alternatives. It is far too easy for third parties to conceal the same and charge you accordingly.

A few days ago, I received a notice that my truck was abandoned. Nothing could be further from the truth. I just don't believe I should be responsible for paying for an impound , when there were family members present qualified to drive my vehicle 4 blocks to my residence.

DAVID
MESA, Arizona
U.S.A.

This report was posted on Ripoff Report on 04/16/2008 08:19 PM and is a permanent record located here: http://www.ripoffreport.com/r/Mesa-Police-Department/Mesa-Arizona-85201/Mesa-Police-Department-Illegal-Impound-and-Search-Procedure-Truck-taken-from-Private-Pro-326636. The posting time indicated is Arizona local time. Arizona does not observe daylight savings so the post time may be Mountain or Pacific depending on the time of year.

Ripoff Report has an exclusive license to this report. It may not be copied without the written permission of Ripoff Report.

Click Here to read other Ripoff Reports on Mesa Police Department

Search for additional reports

If you would like to see more Rip-off Reports on this company/individual, search here:

Search Tips
Report & Rebuttal
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Also a victim?
What's this?
Repair Your Reputation!
What's this?
REBUTTALS & REPLIES:
0Author 1Consumer 0Employee/Owner
Updates & Rebuttals

#1 Consumer Suggestion

It's easy! Just give up! Welcome to Nazi Mesa! Hand over your wallet and step into the cuffs.

AUTHOR: Jim - (U.S.A.)

They want money. You might have made an error somewhere, even a big one. Fine. But what they want is money. Mesa's most criminal and most corrupt institutions all center around
"Justice", "law enforcement", "the courts", and "prosecution", and YOU must prove yourself innocent many, many times just to live here and not pay the outrageous tax these thieves
ask for your not being "old line" and "of the correct faith" and/or "not rich". It is a community rotten to the core, and proud of it, the most corrupt sewer of a town in all of
North America, probably in the entire world.

There are employers here who ship in illegals so they can work them for far less than minimum wage, then, for public consumption, generate elitist and racist crap about illegals.
Naturally, they don't pay those who actually get deported.

Duh! The town is a scam, and the police, courts, prosecutors (city and county, they're equally fraudulent) are in the business of extorting money from those not on the
"white list" of the local goose steppers. Reform of the usual type won't help. What's needed is RICO and RUCO investigations, prosecutions, and long, long sentences and
a few executions for most of these inbred, degenerate cowards.

There's crime ALL OVER Mesa, I saw it many times each day. The chickens---- won't go anywhere near THAT. Why, they could get HURT!!!! But bully a 12-year-old? Shoot someone
ten or twenty times, someone UNARMED??? That's more their line of work. But their real work is generating raw revenue, dollars for the all-holy builders of the downtown "Art Center", that ridiculous edifice of waste and stupidity whose primary sponsor was none other than Charles Luster.

How disgusting! I suggest boycotting the place. I have talked several HUNDRED snowbirds out of returning annually, and they are all much safer and happier in communities in the sane part of the United States. Let the crummy rat hole ROT.

And it is.
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Report & Rebuttal
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Also a victim?
What's this?
Repair Your Reputation!
What's this?

Advertisers above have met our
strict standards for business conduct.



Ripoff Report Legal Directory