Ripoff Report Needs Your Help!
[…] Everett, Washington

Show customers why they should trust your business over your competitors...

Is this
Report about YOU
listed on other sites?
Those sites steal
Ripoff Report's
content.
We can get those
removed for you!
Find out more here.
How to fix
Ripoff Report
If your business is
willing to make a
commitment to
customer satisfaction
Click here now..

Rental Management Company (a.k.a. Huber Investments, Huber Development) routinely violates RCW 59.18.280 by failing to return security deposits within the 14 days required by law. They took nearly 70 days to return my deposit after I legally and properly moved out.
WA law requires RMC to "...give a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit together with the payment of any refund due the tenant..." within 14 days after you legally vacate the rental.
If RMC took longer than 14 days to provide either the "full and specific" statement or the refund you can sue them in small claims court.
See case# C09-02456 in Snohomish County District Court as proof you can win.