• Report: #725457

Complaint Review: Tammy Burruss & Danny Reed (B&R Stables)

Thank You

Read how Ripoff Report saves consumers millions.

  • Submitted: Wed, May 04, 2011
  • Updated: Mon, June 06, 2011

  • Reported By: Faye — Nevada United States of America
Tammy Burruss & Danny Reed (B&R Stables)
Shelbyville Tenn Shelbyville, Tennessee United States of America

Tammy Burruss & Danny Reed ,B&R Stables, Buyer Beware Of This Stable ,SCAMMERS Shelbyville, Tennessee

*Consumer Comment: No trouble with Tammy Burruss/ B&R Stables

*REBUTTAL Owner of company: RE: B&R STABLES BEWARE

What's this?
What's this?
What's this?
Is this
Ripoff Report
About you?
Ripoff Report
A business' first
line of defense
on the Internet.
If your business is
willing to make a
commitment to
customer satisfaction
Click here now..

Does your business have a bad reputation?
Fix it the right way.
Corporate Advocacy Program™

SEO Reputation Management at its best!

BUYER BEWARE: I purchased a horse from B&R Flatshod Stables, Shelbyville, TN, Mrs. Tammy Burruss and Danny Reed, that was advertised as registered. I was given a piece of paper that was "supposed" to be a "registration" from "Tennessee Pleasure Saddle Horse Association". On this piece of paper was: 1) The name of my horse, which was the same name as his sire - cannot be the same name. 2: The great grandsire and dams names are wrong. This can be verified by going to TWHBEA, where you can see the correct sire and dam of Dr. Elmer. 3: The dam "Stormy River" did not have a foal on June 12, 2006. Her 2006 foal was born on April 29, 2006. I talked to the owner of this foal, and verified they are not the same foal. 4: I was told this horse was registered with TPSHA because one of parents was not DNA typed. Both the listed sire and dam on this paper were DNA typed, and are registered with TWHEBA. The dam listed on this paper was not bred to Elmer's High Hopes. These things can be verified by going to the Tennessee Walking Horse Exhibitors and Breeders Association. 5: The correct previous owner of my horse is Jerry Simpson of Big Rock, TN, not Jerry Simmons of Nashville, TN. I talked to him, and he did not raise my horse as I was told by Mrs. Burruss. He bought him from another man who bought him when he was two years old, and had just lead his 8 year old grandson around on him. Mr. Simpson told me he bought my horse with no papers, and sold him to B&R with no papers. Mr. Simpson rode him some, but not "all over TN", as was written in the sales ad for my horse. He spooks at dogs running up to him, even reared up with me when a dog ran after us. He's basically a no good horse, not ridden much, as she claimed. 6: On B&R Stable website they advertise that their horses are 100% sound, and they are wormed, teeth floated, feet done, etc. My horse arrived 100+ lbs underweight, covered in ticks and rain rot - scabs all over him. (Even though I know in TN ticks are a big problem and get on a horse in just one trip out on the trail. OK, but clean him up before shipping him to his new owner for crying out loud!) He arrived with a cough, that I am still trying to get healed (I now know he has heaves!). His feet were very long and needed trimmed. Is this what "sound" is? I asked for his vet records before he was shipped, Mrs. Burruss stated that would be sent with him. The paper that arrived had nothing written on it. 7: I asked several times for the sire and dam names of my horse, and each time was given some sort of excuse as to why she couldn't give it to me. I didn't care if he was registered, I just wanted to know who he is. Mrs. Burruss would not tell me who she bought him from so I could ask that person about his history. A photo of the "paper" - is posted - you can see all the discrepancies & decide for yourself. It looks to me as though the whole story was made up in order to get more money for my horse. Isn't it easier just to tell the truth - then you don't have to try to remember what you said - so you can cover yourself. The truth will always win out. So BUYER BEWARE of this woman/stable - I would never recommend anyone to this place.


This report was posted on Ripoff Report on 05/04/2011 07:21 AM and is a permanent record located here: http://www.ripoffreport.com/r/Tammy-Burruss-Danny-Reed-BR-Stables/Shelbyville-Tennessee-37160/Tammy-Burruss-Danny-Reed-BR-Stables-Buyer-Beware-Of-This-Stable-SCAMMERS-Shelbyvill-725457. The posting time indicated is Arizona local time. Arizona does not observe daylight savings so the post time may be Mountain or Pacific depending on the time of year.

Ripoff Report has an exclusive license to this report. It may not be copied without the written permission of Ripoff Report.

Click Here to read other Ripoff Reports on Tammy Burruss & Danny Reed (B&R Stables)

Search for additional reports

If you would like to see more Rip-off Reports on this company/individual, search here:

Search Tips
Report & Rebuttal
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Also a victim?
What's this?
Repair Your Reputation!
What's this?
REBUTTALS & REPLIES:
0Author 1Consumer 1Employee/Owner
Updates & Rebuttals

#1 Consumer Comment

No trouble with Tammy Burruss/ B&R Stables

AUTHOR: Lawren and Mill - (United States of America)

My husband and I recently visited the B&R Stables in Shelbyville, TN.  We had no difficulty at all with Ms. Burruss or anyone at the stable.  Unfortunately, they did not have exactly the horse I need and I have some doubt about the transaction as related originally by "Faye, Nevada".  I would have no hesitation is contacting Ms. Burruss in the future if my horse needs change.  Signed: Lawren. and Mill.
Respond to this report!
What's this?

#2 REBUTTAL Owner of company

RE: B&R STABLES BEWARE

AUTHOR: Tammy Burruss/ B&R STABLES - (United States of America)

I am Tammy Burruss , owner of B&R STABLES, this report from Faye is total lie, anyone who know me & who has ever bought a horse from us know that this is false, the said horse was vet checked  by Dr. John Bennett in Shelbyville,TN, In which this Faye lady has never to date paid the vet bill for the said vet  check. Any this horse wa s sold in spring of 2010 & so if you (Faye ) are so displeased with Elmer why have you yet to this day ever bothered to call or contact me? You had a written 2 week Guarantee on the horse in which we do honor!! So instead of a year later still posting this same riduculous story try calling me since you have such a problem, & I have tried to call this women several times & she has to yet return my call. So I just wanted to set the record straight about this matter & I am not afraid to post my full name & phone number. Thank you Tammy Burruuss 931-224-4010. I am not afraid to discuss this matter with any!!
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Report & Rebuttal
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Also a victim?
What's this?
Repair Your Reputation!
What's this?

Advertisers above have met our
strict standards for business conduct.



Ripoff Report Legal Directory