Ripoff Report Needs Your Help!
[…] Art. VIII, § 2(b), Fla. Const.  (1968).[1] It further  permits  municipalities  to  “exercise  any  powers  for  municipal purposes except as otherwise provided by law.”  Id. (emphasis added). 

In  furtherance  of  this  constitutional  guarantee  of  local  self-government,  the  state  legislature  adopted  the  Florida  Municipal  Home  Rule  Act  in  1973.    Section  166.021 of the Act provides:  (1)  As  provided  in  s.  2(b),  Art.  VIII  of  the  State  Constitution,  municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers  to  enable  them  to  conduct  municipal  government,  perform  municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any  power  for  municipal  purposes,  except  when  expressly  prohibited  by law [emphasis added].

In South Dakota v. Opperman, the U.S. Supreme Court upheld the impound and inventory of a car that remained illegally parked in a no-parking zone after multiple citations had been left on the windshield.