Ripoff Report Needs Your Help!
[…] Respond to this report!
What's this?

#3 Consumer Suggestion

you have several claims against the company AND bank of america

AUTHOR: P - (U.S.A.)

POSTED: Saturday, January 20, 2007

First, the claim is SOL. b O A SHOULD be held accountable too ....

Second, Federal law makes social security benefits exempt from levy, garnishment, and assignment - 42 USC 407(a)

Third if you are elderly there may be even more Florida status that you can act upon.

Go to the local legal aid / or attorney and tell them what has happened. Because the company violated several laws especially 42 USC 407 (a) YOU MIGHT BE SITTING ON A GOLD MINE ...

Federal law makes your Social Security benefits exempt from levy, garnishment, and assignment.
42 USC 407(a) states: "In general the right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable . . . and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law."