Ripoff Report Needs Your Help!
[…] Especially considering he just had remedial training on search and seizure law as part of his sanction for a similar Fourth Amendment violation within the past year. Therefore, punitive damages are appropriate.
    COUNT THREE
42 U.S.C. 1983 - FIFTH AMENDMENT
(Cook and Slocum)
102.    Plaintiff incorporates each and every allegation above as if fully set forth herein.
103.    The Fifth Amendment is colloquially known as "the right to remain silent." Even Miranda warnings from police officers represent it as such. Furthermore, this right to remain silent is codified in Arizona State law. A.R.S. 13-2412 says that after stating one's true full name, a person "shall not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of a peace officer." Nevertheless I was compelled to answer other inquiries of a peace officer or face arrest and jail.
104.    As a result of Officer Cook's and Sgt. Slocum's conduct, I incurred economic, emotional and other damages in an amount to be proven at trial.