Ripoff Report Needs Your Help!
[…] That is not required by law and I had already told him "no consent" and said I would continue to exercise my right to remain silent.
41.     Nevertheless, being a Christian man commanded to "submit to the governing authorities," I told Officer Cook that I could be wrong about this. If he could show me the law, I would do what the law required. He did not have a citation.
42.    Using his personal cell phone, Cook called his supervisor, Sgt. Slocum. Sgt. Slocum did not know the cite either. Mr. Bodine did a search on the Internet and we finally found A.R.S. 13-2412. Mr. Bodine printed it out and Officer Cook and I read it aloud together.
"It is unlawful for a person, after being advised that the person's refusal to answer is unlawful, to fail or refuse to state the person's true full name on request of a peace officer who has lawfully detained the person based on reasonable suspicion that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime. A person detained under this section shall state the person's true full name, but shall not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of a peace officer."
43.    Officer Cook and I also discussed the timeliness requirements for a "Terry Stop." I specifically asked him if there was any crime he suspected I committed within the immediate time frame, even in the past 24 hours. He said, "No."