Ripoff Report Needs Your Help!
[…] The FCRA 15 U.S.C. Section 1681a § 603(r) (5) states “the terms “credit” and “creditor” have the same meanings as in Section 702 of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act of 1974.

The Equal Credit Opportunity Act 15 U.S.C. Section 1691a § 702 (d) the term ““credit” means the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor”. Unpaid dues and assessments do not constitute credit.

The Equal Credit Opportunity Act 15 U.S.C. Section 1691a § 702 (e) defines “creditor” as “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit”. Mr. Andrews’s homeowner and condominium association clients do not extend, renew, or continue credit, arrange for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, and/or participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit to their members.