What do hackers,
[…] Pursuant to the authority granted by Section 36a-17 of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Commissioner, through the Consumer Credit Division ("Division") of the Department of Banking, has investigated the activities of Respondent to determine if it has violated, is violating, or is about to violate, the provisions of Part XII of Chapter 669 of the Connecticut General Statutes or the Regulations. Section 36a-17(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that:

The commissioner, in the commissioner's discretion, may make such public or private investigations or examinations within or outside this state, concerning any person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties of the commissioner.

Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: