What do hackers,
[…] Section 36a-800(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 03-262, provides, in pertinent part, that:

"Consumer collection agency" means any person engaged in the business of collecting or receiving for payment for others of any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer debtor[.]

Section 36a-800(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes as amended by Public Act 03-262, provides, in pertinent part, that:

"Consumer debtor" means any natural person, not an organization, who has incurred indebtedness or owes a debt for personal, family or household purposes[.]

Section 36a-801(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency without a consumer collection agency license. A consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it . . . (2) has its place of business located outside this state and collects from consumer debtors . . . who reside within this state for creditors who are located within this state; [or] (3) has its place of business located outside this state and regularly collects from consumer debtors . . . who reside within this state for creditors who are located outside this state[.]

1. Respondent is a consumer collection agency as defined in Section 36a-800(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended, in that Respondent is engaged in the business of collecting for payment for others an indebtedness incurred for personal, family or household purposes from natural persons, as described in paragraph 6 of the Matters Asserted.