• Report: #966553
Complaint Review:

Longhorn Towing

  • Submitted: Thu, November 08, 2012
  • Updated: Thu, November 08, 2012

  • Reported By: Jora — Dallas Texas United States of America
Longhorn Towing
1825 California Crossing Road dallas, Texas United States of America

Longhorn Towing illegal Towing from Bristol Square apartments dallas, Texas

REBUTTAL BOX™ | Respond to this Report! | Consumer Comment

What's this?
Corporate Advocacy Program

Show customers why they should trust your business over your competitors...

What's this?
What's this?
Is this
Ripoff Report
About you?
Ripoff Report
A business' first
line of defense
on the Internet.
If your business is
willing to make a
commitment to
customer satisfaction
Click here now..

Does your business have a bad reputation?
Fix it the right way.
Corporate Advocacy Program™

Set the record straight:
Arbitration Program

SEO Reputation Management at its best!

I went to Bristol Square apartments to see a friend. I was with my sister at the time who had been to the apartment several times before. Along the back fence was a long row of visitor parking. Each one said visitor, except the very last to which were completely unmarked. To us it appeared that the entire strip was nothing but visitor parking. So parked in the first of the two blank spots. When I came back out around 2:30 in the morning, I noticed that my car was gone. We called the apartment owner and asked if they were aware of any towing, and they replied that they never know when a car gets towed (apparently the towing people like to roam the apartment parkinglot to look for anything to tow) we got the number and spent the next 30 min just trying to get ahold of the place. Finally when a woman answered, she confirmed my car had been towed, for being an unmarked vehicle. Upon inspection of the area, I did not see a SINGLE sign warning of the towing at all, not on the fence, not at any entrance, not anywhere. There was absolutely no indication of the towing that would occur. There were two other witnesses with me (my sister and one of the residences) I would really like to get my money back, I feel I was scammed unjustly.

This report was posted on Ripoff Report on 11/08/2012 03:56 PM and is a permanent record located here: http://www.ripoffreport.com/reports/longhorn-towing/dallas-texas-75220/longhorn-towing-illegal-towing-from-bristol-square-apartments-dallas-texas-966553. The posting time indicated is Arizona local time. Arizona does not observe daylight savings so the post time may be Mountain or Pacific depending on the time of year.

Ripoff Report has an exclusive license to this report. It may not be copied without the written permission of Ripoff Report. READ: Foreign websites steal our content

Click Here to read other Ripoff Reports on Longhorn Towing

Search for additional reports

If you would like to see more Rip-off Reports on this company/individual, search here:

Search Tips
Report & Rebuttal
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Also a victim?
What's this?
Repair Your Reputation!
What's this?