Ripoff Report Needs Your Help!
[…] Dr. Chistyakova simply needed a billable International Classification of Diseases (ICD) code to bill this plaintiff’s insurance company for services she did not render. That, however, did not stop the doctor from charging this plaintiff’s insurance company for her so-called services, which is insurance fraud. This plaintiff did not provide the appropriate insurance information and does not know how it was obtained. [6-5-100, 6-5-101, 6-5-102, 6-5-103, 6-5-104]

Sec. 22-52-14 states: “In any commitment proceeding, the fees of any attorney appointed by the probate judge to act as advocate for the petition and any attorney or guardian-ad-litem appointed by the probate judge for the person sought to be committed shall be set at the rates established by Section 15-12-21; and any expert employed to offer expert testimony, in such amounts as found to be reasonable by the probate judge; and all other costs allowable by law shall be paid by the state general fund upon order of the probate judge; except, that if the petition is denied and the petitioner is not indigent and is not a law enforcement officer or other public official acting within the line and scope of his duties, all costs may be taxed against the petitioner, or if the petition is granted and the person sought to be committed is not indigent, the probate judge may order all costs paid from the estate of the person committed.” So, someone gets committed and the judge auctions off their property?

The laws are very specific with regards to payment liability.