Ripoff Report Needs Your Help!
[…] If the petitioner did not have sufficient detailed information that would indicate a specific mental illness, then the judge is responsible to make further inquiry in accordance with the Alabama Statutes. Judge Woodroof had absolutely no police reports regarding any public “event” with regards to Ms. McCafferrey, i.e., loss of consciousness that required medical attention; accidents while driving; public displays of confrontation with others, threats and/or attempts to do bodily harm to myself or others; etc. [22-52-*]

Ala. Code, Title 22, Ch. 52, Art. 5, Sec. 22-52-91 clearly states the duties of law enforcement. Sec. 22-52-91(a) specifically states: “When a law enforcement officer is confronted by circumstances and has reasonable cause for believing that a person within the county is mentally ill and also believes that the person is likely to be of immediate danger to self or others, the law enforcement officer shall contact a community mental health officer. The community mental health officer shall join the law enforcement officer at the scene and location of the person to assess conditions and determine if the person needs the attention, specialized care, and services of a designated mental health facility. If the community mental health officer determines from the conditions, symptoms, and behavior that the person appears to be mentally ill and poses an immediate danger to self or others, the law enforcement officer shall take the person into custody and, together with the community mental health officer, deliver the person directly to the designated mental health facility. At the designated mental health facility, a responsible employee of the facility who is on duty and in charge of admissions to the facility shall be informed by the community mental health officer that the person in custody appears to be mentally ill and is in need of examination and observation.” In 2014-2015, Sheriff deputies delivered my bipolar nephew to the Decatur Hospital.

         In 2021, I did not understand the Mental Health laws and made inquiries to some other state agency.