Complaint Review: G. J. Gardner Homes - Auburn California
[…] ã
If you would like us to reconsider the claim, in order to do so, we request that you provide us with facts and/or documentation proving that you have been damaged as a result of the principal’s violation of the contractor’s license law. Should you submit the requested documentation, we will gladly reconsider our position provided that we receive your documentation prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations and the bond has not been depleted by other claims.
ã
Additionally, please be advised that California Business and Professions Code §7071.11(c), which establishes the statute of limitations period within which claims against the bond must be filed, states as follows:
ã
"(c) Except for claims covered by subdivision (d), any action against a bond required under this article, excluding the judgment bond specified under Section 7071.17, shall be brought in accordance with the following:
ã(1) Within two years after the expiration of the license period during which the act or omission occurred. The provisions of this paragraph shall be applicable only if the license has not been inactivated, canceled, or revoked during the license period for which the bond was posted and accepted by the registrar as specified under Section 7071.7.
ã(2) If the license has been inactivated, canceled, or revoked, an action shall be brought within two years of the date the license of the active licensee would have expired had the license not been inactivated, canceled, or revoked. For the provisions of this paragraph to be applicable, the act or omission for which the action is filed must have occurred prior to the date the license was inactivated, canceled, or revoked."
ã
You may contact the following:ã California Department of Insurance, Claims Services Bureau, 300 S. Spring St., Los Angeles, CA, 90013, (800) 927-4357.
ã
We reserve all of our rights and defenses under the bond(s), the law or otherwise.
ã
Very truly yours,
ã
ã
ã