X  |  CLOSE
Report: #1471461

Complaint Review: John Schenk - North Port Florida

  • Submitted:
  • Updated:
  • Reported By: Anonymous — Venice Florida United States
  • John Schenk
    5695 Battersea Ave
    North Port, Florida
    United States

John Schenk Irresponsible Landlord Breaks Many Laws North Port Florida

Show customers why they should trust your business over your competitors...

Is this
Ripoff Report
About you?
Ripoff Report
A business' first
line of defense
on the Internet.
If your business is
willing to make a
commitment to
customer satisfaction
Click here now..

We moved into this house we're renting around November 1, 2016. There were a lot of issues with the house that affected our health from the very beginning that we sent the landlord a letter about to address (cracks on outside walls, roof coming apart and water pouring off of the roof when it rains, windows and doors needing to be upgraded, house not being insulated, high humidity and mold).

He would mention how he would need to charge us more rent which we had no problem with and would ignore all these very important issues despite several letters we sent giving him a chance to do what he should. I reported him a few months ago to another state agency. He wasn't happy with that. He had a plumber come and there were no leaky pipes however he did say that there is mold in the shower that needs to be removed however the landlord didn't remove the mold and treat.

We have had an issue with his stove a couple of times. Sometime in 2018 when we first had an issue with it he had his repair person come out and all he did was replace the part the burner plugs into. The next time the stove gave us an issue was right after my husbands brain surgery when he could only eat specific foods.

It happened at 4:30 on a Wednesday night and we weren't expecting anyone to come out that night. No one contacted us on Thursday so I started trying to find someone who could come out and see why the stove was giving us an issue. Once I found someone then we got contacted from the landlord's repairman that he couldn't come out to even look until Monday.

The guy we found came out, troubleshooted it, found it was the breaker and I paid him. The landlord came out the following day to replace the breaker and when he was replacing it he stated that the wire wasn't screwed into and connected to the breaker and that's why it was happening. He said it most likely was like that before we moved in.

I deducted the amount we paid for the diagnostics from the rent and he stated if we didn't pay that amount plus a late fee he was going to evict us. We paid it and now he won't renew our lease. We know it's retaliation. We have always paid our rent on time.

This report was posted on Ripoff Report on 01/15/2019 08:57 AM and is a permanent record located here: https://www.ripoffreport.com/reports/john-schenk/north-port-florida-34291/john-schenk-irresponsible-landlord-breaks-many-laws-north-port-florida-1471461. The posting time indicated is Arizona local time. Arizona does not observe daylight savings so the post time may be Mountain or Pacific depending on the time of year. Ripoff Report has an exclusive license to this report. It may not be copied without the written permission of Ripoff Report. READ: Foreign websites steal our content

Search for additional reports

If you would like to see more Rip-off Reports on this company/individual, search here:

Report & Rebuttal
Respond to this report!
Also a victim?
Repair Your Reputation!