Ripoff Report Needs Your Help!
[…] Search for additional reports

If you would like to see more Rip-off Reports on this company/individual, search here:

Report & Rebuttal
Respond to this report!
What's this?
Also a victim?
What's this?
Repair Your Reputation!
What's this?

Updates & Rebuttals

REBUTTALS & REPLIES:
2Author
0Consumer
0Employee/Owner

#2 Author of original report

Alia's Law Group Ordered to Cease and Desist by CT Banking Commission

AUTHOR: Jane Claire - ()

POSTED: Sunday, May 26, 2013

You'll notice on FLC's website they are not doing business in CT.( See Below) and this is just part of the findings. 

Section 36a-671b(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person offering debt negotiation services may receive a fee, commission or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service the person offering debt negotiation services has agreed to perform for any consumer until the person offering debt negotiation services has fully performed such service.  A person offering debt negotiation services may receive reasonable periodic payments as services are rendered, provided such payments are clearly stated in the contract.  The commissioner may establish a schedule of maximum fees that a debt negotiator may charge for specific services.
1.