Ripoff Report Needs Your Help!
[…] Respond to this report!
What's this?

#1 Author of original report

Alia's Law Group operating in states wo license

AUTHOR: Jane Claire - ()

POSTED: Sunday, May 26, 2013

OOPPS! Looks like Mr. Alia/GMK Solutions/ Foreclosure Law Center, got more than just his hands spanked for operating in a state with out  a license! Did they say civil penalty not to exceed $100,000 per violation? Ouch! I bet that hurt!

Section 36a-671b(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person offering debt negotiation services may receive a fee, commission or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service the person offering debt negotiation services has agreed to perform for any consumer until the person offering debt negotiation services has fully performed such service.  A person offering debt negotiation services may receive reasonable periodic payments as services are rendered, provided such payments are clearly stated in the contract.  The commissioner may establish a schedule of maximum fees that a debt negotiator may charge for specific services.
1.