Complaint Review: CHASE AUTO FINANCE - Tampa Florida
[…] If your offense doesnt rise to misdemeanor level, it may be charged as (or reduced as part of a plea bargain to) an infraction. Example: Ignoring a "no trespassing" sign and going onto anothers private property will generally be charged as an infractionthe first and second time. A third offense on the same property will lead to a misdemeanor filing and which would be considered criminal trespass. The section of the California Penal Code governing penalties for trespass is Section 602.8 which reads as follows:
(a) Any person who without the written permission of the landowner, the owner's agent, or the person in lawful possession of the land, willfully enters any lands under cultivation or enclosed by fence, belonging to, or occupied by, another, or who willfully enters upon uncultivated or unenclosed lands where signs forbidding trespass are displayed at intervals not less than three to the mile along all exterior boundaries and at all roads and trails entering the lands, is guilty of a public offense.
(b) Any person convicted of a violation of subdivision
(a) shall be punished as follows:
(1) A first offense is an infractino punishable by a fine of seventy-five dollars ($75)
(2) A second offense on the same land or any contiguous land of the same landowner, without the permission of the landowner, the landowner's agent, or the person in lawful possession of the land, is an infraction punishable by a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
(3) A third or subsequent offense on the same land or any contiguous land of the same landowner, without the permission of the landowner, the landowner's agent, or the person in lawful possession of the land, is a misdemeanor
It is important to note, a misdemeanor would make this a criminal trespass.
Now lets look at breach of peace
Its important to understand first that breach of peace is not defined by the UCC (Uniform Commercial Code) in California or any other state.