Complaint Review: CHASE AUTO FINANCE - Tampa Florida
[…] 4. Unfair or deceptive practices against senior citizens or disabled persons; California Civil Code 3345(3) Whether one or more senior citizens or disabled persons are substantially more vulnerable than other members of the public to the defendant's conduct because of age, poor health or infirmity, impaired understanding, restricted mobility, or disability, and actually suffered substantial physical, emotional, or economic damage resulting from the defendant's conduct.
ISSUE NO 1:
Unconscionable Contract.
Civil Code 1670.5
(Morris v. Redwood Empire Bancorp)
Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a), provides: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. The issue whether a contract provision is unconscionable is a question of law. (Flores v. Transamerica HomeFirst, Inc. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 846, 851 (Flores).
The unconscionability defense is concerned with the fairness of both the process of formation and the substantive terms of the contract.